Santander Consumer U.S. v. The Cnty. of Nassau
[…] All County Towing, 161 A.D.3d 1423, 1425, 77 N.Y.S.3d 219 (3rd Dep't 2018) (alterations in original) (quoting N.Y. Lien L. § 184). The "notice shall include the name of the [entity] providing storage of the motor vehicle, the amount being claimed for such storage, and [the] address and times at which the motor vehicle may be recovered," and "shall also state that the [entity] providing such notice claims a lien on the motor vehicle and that such motor vehicle shall be released upon full payment of all storage charges accrued on the date the motor vehicle is released." N.Y. Lien L. § 184. New York courts have held that deficient notices of lien are invalid.