Harrell v. City of N.Y.
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19–506(h)(1); 35 R.C.N.Y. §§ 68–23(b)(2), (c)(2). After seizure, the vehicle will not be released until the hearing unless the owner either pleads guilty to the violation and pays the fine or posts a bond equal to the maximum penalty that could be assessed. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19–506(h)(1); 35 R.C.N.Y. § 68–23(d)(2).

Section 19–506(b)(1) provides:

[A]ny person who shall permit another to operate or who shall knowingly operate ... for hire any vehicle as a ... for-hire vehicle in the city, without first having obtained or knowing that another has obtained a license for such vehicle ... shall be guilty of a violation, and upon conviction in the criminal court shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or more than two thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or both such fine and imprisonment. This paragraph shall apply to the owner of such vehicle and, if different, to the operator of such vehicle.