Sain v. Capra
[…] See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750.

Even if Petitioner's claim regarding the lack of a preliminary hearing in his case were not procedurally barred, Petitioner would not be entitled to habeas relief on the merits. As Petitioner noted in his own pro se supplemental brief on direct appeal, there is no constitutional right to a preliminary hearing. Resp. Ex. 6 at 13; see also Blume v. Martuscello, No. 13-cv-4310 (KMK) (PED), 2016 WL 1070847, at *8 n. 8 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2016). C.P.L. § 180.10 provides a defendant, upon arraignment on a felony complaint, with “a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury ....” C.P.L. § 180.10(2). But the Practice Commentaries to § 180.10 note that this “right” is “illusory, as the People can (and frequently do) avoid the hearing by presenting the charge to a Grand Jury.