Sain v. Capra
[…] See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991); Hameed, 750 F.2d at 160.

Petitioner frames these claims as a violation of his right to due process under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, but these claims also are without merit. C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a) requires that the district attorney “notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear at a witness therein, ” and, as the Appellate Division explained, only “provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury ‘if, prior to the filing of any indictment . . . in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.'”