Sain v. Capra
[…] This notice also stated that Petitioner would not testify before the grand jury unless the Westchester County District Attorney's Office received an executed copy of the waiver of immunity form on or before September 14, 2009. Id.; see C.P.L. § 190.50(5) (setting forth the requirements that a defendant must satisfy in order to testify before a grand jury). Also on September 10, 2009, A.D.A. Ward sent a subpoena to the Westchester County Department of Corrections for Petitioner to be produced at the Westchester County Courthouse on September 14, 2009 at 9:00 a.m. Id.

As set forth in C.P.L. § 190.45, “[a] waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand jury proceeding, stipulating that he waives his privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or prospective immunity to which he would otherwise become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40, as a result of giving evidence in such proceeding.”

On September 11, 2009, around 12:14 p.m., Petitioner's defense counsel Richard Viviano left a voicemail for A.D.A. Ward stating that Petitioner would not be testifying before the grand jury. Id.