Sain v. Capra
[…] Hearing Tr. at 45. Petitioner raised the issue again after his trial in a motion to set aside, and the motion was again denied. See Aff. in Opp'n at 10-11.

The transcript of Petitioner's hearing was provided to the Court by Respondent, but was not filed electronically on the docket.

On direct appeal, the Appellate Division again rejected Petitioner's claims regarding his grand jury testimony and the alleged ineffective assistance of Mr. Viviano. Sain I, 111 A.D.3d at 965. The Appellate Division noted that C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a) provides a defendant with the right to testify before the grand jury “if, prior to the filing of any indictment . . . he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request.” Id. “Notwithstanding the defendant's claim that he told his attorney of his desire to testify before the grand jury, ” the court found, “there is no evidence in the record that either he or his attorney served the written notice on the district attorney.” Id.