Blume v. Martuscello
[…] According to Petitioner, the "fact that the court held both defendants over to the grand jury proves that the hearing was . . . for both of them." (Pet'r's Obj's 4; see also id. at 5, 7.) In New York, the "primary purpose" of a preliminary hearing is to "determine whether there exists reasonable cause to hold a defendant in custody pending action by a Grand Jury." Vega v. Bell, 393 N.E.2d 450, 453 (N.Y. 1979); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(1) ("[T]he primary purpose of the [preliminary] proceedings upon [a] felony complaint is to determine whether the defendant is to be held for the action of a grand jury with respect to the charges therein."). As detailed above, however, immediately after the court mistakenly said that it would be holding Petitioner for Grand Jury action, the prosecutor corrected the mistake and ensured that an additional preliminary hearing would be scheduled for Petitioner if desired.