Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 3.921 Acres Of Land in Lake Cnty. Fla.
[…] Real Estate, 2018 WL 2305768 (M.D. Ga. May 21, 2018); Equitrans LP v. Real Estate, 2017 WL 1455023 (N.D.W.V. Apr. 21, 2017); Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 18.27 Acres of Land in Levy Cty., No. 1:16CV93-MW/GRJ, 2021 WL 1881404, at *1 (N.D. Fla. May 11, 2021); Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. +/- 1.127 Acres of Land in Hamilton Cty., Fla., No. 3:16-CV-263-J-20PDB, 2017 WL 2799352, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 15, 2017); Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. Real Est., No. 1:16-CV-063-MW-GRJ, 2017 WL 2783995, at *7 (N.D. Fla. June 27, 2017).

A. “Benefits Achieved” fee award under Fla. Stat. § 73.092(1)

Section 73.092, Florida Statutes provides, “the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.” Section 73.092(1)(a) defines “benefits” as “the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.” Fla. Stat. § 73.092(1)(a). The statute sets a scale, taking into consideration the “benefits achieved, ” to calculate attorney's fees. Fee awards include 33% of any benefit up to $250,000, plus 25% of any portion of the benefit between $250,000 and $1 million. Fla. Stat. § 73.092(1)(c)1.-2.