Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 3.921 Acres Of Land in Lake Cnty. Fla.
[…] Applying the statutory sliding scale to this “benefit achieved” yields $82,500 (33% of $250,000) plus $3,225 (25% of ($262,900 - $250,000 = $12,900)) for a total “benefits achieved” fee award of $85,725. Sabal Trail does not dispute the “benefits achieved” fee requested by Sunderman Groves.

Sunderman Groves requests $85,727 in “benefits achieved” attorney's fees, but the extra $2 appears to be a scrivener's error.

Accordingly, Sunderman Grove's request for “benefits achieved” attorney's fees totaling $85,725 should be granted.

B. “Supplemental Proceedings” fees under Fla. Stat. § 73.092

In addition to the “benefits achieved” award under § 73.092(1), a landowner in an eminent domain proceeding may also pursue “attorney's fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for. . . .” Fla. Stat. § 73.092(2). Notably, fees under this statute are awarded “when attorney's fees, not otherwise provided for, are incurred for required proceedings that do not result in a monetary benefit upon which a fee can be based.” Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v.