State v. Labelle Phoenix Corporation
[…] Prior to the commencement of the action, DOT offered the appellee $50,400 for its property. The offer was refused. After DOT filed its petition and obtained an order of taking, the parties stipulated that the property was worth $54,200. A judgment for that amount was entered.

The trial court, pursuant to section 73.092(2), awarded fees to the appellee in the amount of $3672.50. DOT filed a timely notice of appeal from that order.

In eminent domain proceedings, attorney's fees are awarded under section 73.092, Florida Statutes (1995). Section 73.092(1) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client."

When attorney's fees are awarded pursuant to section 73.092(1), the amount is determined by the use of a schedule. In this case the schedule would allow a fee of thirty-three percent of the benefit received by the appellee. § 73.092(1)2.(c).

The exception referred to in section 73.092(1) is found in section 73.092(2). Under section 73.092(2), the award is based upon a "lodestar" analysis. The statute provides that the "lodestar" analysis should be used, "[i]n assessing attorney's fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for . . . . "

Since DOT used chapter 74, Florida Statutes (1995), entitled "PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTAL TO EMINENT DOMAIN," the trial court held that an assessment of attorney's fees had to be based upon section 73.092(2) because the fees were incurred for "other supplemental proceedings."