Rybovich Boat Co. v. M/Y Blue Star
[…] This Court, after all, ordered Rybovich to expend these funds in the interests of all the lienholders in this case. See Order Granting Motion to Appoint Substitute Custodian [ECF No. 8] at 2. And it's hornbook law that "[a]nything that maintain[s] the value of the ship benefit[s] all of the lienholders of the ship." Associated Metals & Mins. Corp. , 41 F.3d at 1018. Without Rybovich as substitute custodian, the U.S. Marshal would have been forced to pay to store the Vessel itself—hoping to collect reimbursement from the parties along the way. See 28 U.S.C. § 1921 ("The marshals shall collect, in advance, a deposit to cover the initial expenses for special services [such as keeping attached property, including boats or vessels], and periodically thereafter such amounts as may be necessary to pay such expenses until the litigation is concluded."). Rybovich, in short, is entitled to administrative priority for its custodia legis expenses, and (without objection) its Motion for Summary Judgment on its claim for those expenses is GRANTED .

II. Advances made on the Vessel's Behalf