P&L Towing & Transp. v. M/V Gar-Den S
[…] To establish a maritime lien on a vessel and acquire the ability to bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien, the Eleven Circuit applies a three-prong test based on the plain language of the statute. See Galehead, Inc. v. M/V Anglia, 183 F.3d 1242, 1244 (11th Cir. 1999); see also Barcliff, LLC v. M/V DEEP BLUE, IMO No. 9215359 , 876 F.3d 1063, 1068 (11th Cir. 2017). The three-prong test requires a plaintiff to prove that it: “(1) provide[d] necessaries; (2) to a vessel; (3) on the order of the owner or agent.” Galehead, 183 F.3d at 1244 . P&L has established all three prongs.

Under § 31301(4), “necessaries include repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301(4). The admitted allegations in Plaintiff's well-pleaded Complaint establish that it towed and stored Defendant Vessel. [ECF No. 1, pp. 2-5].