Rogers v. State
[…] Additionally, the record in this case contains evidence supporting Rogers’ rehabilitation including a letter from the senior chaplain at Lowell Correctional Institute stating that Rogers had matured "to a fully rehabilitated young lady ready to be an asset and not a liability." The chaplain further stated the he was "confident that she is most capable and ready to successfully transition and re-enter society." Of course, if Rogers was resentenced, the chaplain's contention would be just one factor for the trial court's consideration. See § 921.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("The primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender. Rehabilitation is a desired goal of the criminal justice system but is subordinate to the goal of punishment.").