Rogers v. Dir. Internal Revenue Bureau
[…] Id. at 248-49. The Court must grant summary judgment against any party "who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.

DISCUSSION

I. Mirror Tax Code in the Virgin Islands

As a threshold matter, Congress has passed legislation that applies the Internal Revenue Code of the United States to the Virgin Islands. See Naval Appropriations Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1397 ("The income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States . . . ."); Chase Manhattan Bank, NA. v. Gov't of the V.I., 300 F.3d 320, 322 (3d Cir. 2002). "This statutory scheme has come to be known as the 'mirror code' because Congress designed Virgin Islands tax law to mirror the tax laws in effect on the mainland.