Perkins v. United States Virgin Islands
[…] Before determining whether to (1) exclude the evidence or convert the motion to dismiss; and (2) if the latter, what constitutes a "reasonable allowance to obtain discovery" on this issue, see Guidotti, 716 F.3d at 775 n.6, the Court will first examine the legal basis of the government's argument.

The Third Circuit has summarized the Virgin Islands tax law as follows:

In the Naval Service Appropriation Act of 1922, Congress passed legislation applying the Internal Revenue Code of the United States to the Virgin Islands. See Pub. L. 94-932 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1397); Chase Manhattan Bank, NA. v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands, 300 F.3d 320, 322, 44 V.I. 457 (3d Cir.2002). This legislation provides that "[t]he income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands." 48 U.S.C. § 1397. This statutory scheme has come to be known as the "mirror code" because Congress designed Virgin Islands tax law to mirror the tax laws in effect on the mainland.