Rivera v. Singletary
[…] The Conditional Release program went into effect on July 1, 1988. See § 947.1405, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988); ch. 88-122, § 19 at 542 (establishing program); ch. 88-122, § 20 at 543 (establishing violation procedures); ch. 88-122, § 92 at 572 (establishing effective date), Laws of Fla.
The Control Release program went into effect on September 1, 1990. See § 947.146, Fla. Stat. (1989); ch. 89-525, §§ 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8 at 2659-65; § 52 at 2690 (establishing effective date), Laws of Fla.

Section 947.1405, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992), provides in pertinent part:

(2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084 shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision . . . .

Section 944.291(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

Any prisoner who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution, or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, may only be released under conditional release supervision as described in chapter 947.

Section 947.141(3), Florida Statutes (1991), provides: