Rivera v. Singletary
[…] Section 944.291(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

Any prisoner who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution, or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084, may only be released under conditional release supervision as described in chapter 947.

Section 947.141(3), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

Within a reasonable time following the hearing, the commissioner or his duly authorized representative who conducted the hearing shall make findings of fact in regard to the alleged violation. A majority of the commission shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel shall revoke conditional release and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed upon him, reinstate the original order granting conditional release, or enter such other order as it considers proper.

(Emphasis added.)

The State has advised this Court that Rivera's tentative release date was December 25, 1997. Thus, because Rivera is apparently no longer in prison, his habeas petition is technically moot.