Gay v. Singletary
[…] Section 947.146 provides in pertinent part:
(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Parole Commission . . . .
. . . .
(6) The authority has the power and duty to:
. . . .
(d) Determine violations of control release and what actions shall be taken with reference thereto.
. . . .
(11) When the authority has reasonable grounds to believe that an offender released under this section has violated the terms and conditions of control release, such offender shall be subject to the provisions of s. 947.141 and shall be subject to forfeiture of gain-time pursuant to 944.28(1).

Section 947.141 provides in pertinent part:
(4) Within a reasonable time following the hearing, the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized representative who conducted the hearing shall make findings of fact in regard to the alleged violation. A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel may revoke conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper.
(Emphasis added.)

Section 947.13 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The commission shall have the powers and perform the duties of:
. . . .
(c) Determining whether a person has violated parole and taking action with respect to such a violation.
. . . .