Gay v. Singletary
[…] A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall enter an order determining whether the charge of violation of conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release has been sustained based upon the findings of fact presented by the hearing commissioner or authorized representative. By such order, the panel may revoke conditional release, control release, or conditional medical release and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed, reinstate the original order granting the release, or enter such other order as it considers proper.
(Emphasis added.)

Section 947.13 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The commission shall have the powers and perform the duties of:
. . . .
(c) Determining whether a person has violated parole and taking action with respect to such a violation.
. . . .
(g) As the Control Release Authority, determining what persons will be released on control release under s. 947.146, establishing the time and conditions of control release, if any, and determining whether a person has violated the conditions of control release and taking action with respect to such a violation.
(Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, because it was within the Parole Commission's authority to deny Gay credit for time spent on Control Release and the Department of Corrections properly refused to include such credit in recalculating Gay's release date, we deny the petition.

It is so ordered.