Gay v. Singletary
[…] Stat. (1989). The fact that there is very specific authority in one section of chapter 947 dealing with credit for time spent on parole does not affect the Parole Commission's powers, as the Control Release Authority, concerning a different program described in a separate section of that chapter.

Section 947.21(2), provides:
An offender whose parole is revoked may, at the discretion of the commission, be credited with any portion of time he has satisfactorily served on parole.
Incidentally, prior to 1974, this provision prohibited the Commission from granting credit for time spent on parole. See § 947.21, Fla. Stat. (1973).