Gay v. Singletary
[…] It also provides the Parole Commission, as the Control Release Authority, with the power to determine Control Release violations and to decide what actions will be taken in regard to such violations. When read together, these provisions grant the Parole Commission broad authority in administering the Control Release program and provide the Commission with the authority to either grant or deny credit for time spent under supervision when it determines that a violation has occurred.

Section 947.146 provides in pertinent part:
(1) There is created a Control Release Authority which shall be composed of the members of the Parole Commission . . . .
. . . .
(6) The authority has the power and duty to:
. . . .
(d) Determine violations of control release and what actions shall be taken with reference thereto.
. . . .