Rich v. State
[…] Specifically, the court and counsel agreed to limit the hearing to: (1) the discrete evidentiary issue of whether Mr. Rich was engaged in criminal activity at the time leading up to the shooting, and, (2) if he was, what legal effect that would have on his claim of immunity. Or, as defense counsel put it: "We're not going to get into the merits of the motion ... just the criminal activity." The court agreed to proceed in the manner the attorneys proposed.

Section 776.032(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened ....