Reitz v. Laurel Lake Ret. Cmty.
[…] Chao v. First Nat. Lending Corp., 516 F.Supp.2d 895, 902 (N.D. Ohio 2006), aff'd, 249 Fed.Appx. 441 (6th Cir. 2007). “A showing of good faith includes a duty to investigate potential liability under the FLSA.” Id. The employer bears the burden of demonstrating that it acted in good faith. Elwell v. Univ. Hosps. Home Care Servs., 276 F.3d 832, 840 (6th Cir. 2002). Even if a court finds that a defendant has met its burden in establishing good faith, it is within the Court's discretion to deny liquidated damages. See McClanahan v. Mathews, 440 F.2d 320, 322 (6th Cir. 1971) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 260) (“[W]here an employer ‘shows to the satisfaction of the court' that his violation was ‘in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act,' then the court ‘may, in its sound discretion,' award a lesser amount or no liquidated damages at all.”).