Acosta v. Mezcal, Inc.
[…] Astrue, Civ. No. DKC-10-3280, 2012 WL 707008, at *9 (D. Md. Mar. 2, 2012)) (first alteration in original).

Because the employee statements are not notarized or taken under seal, they are not self-authenticating under Federal Rule of Evidence 902, and Defendants argue that they do not comport with the statute under which an unsworn declaration may be treated as functionally the same as a sworn statement or oath. 28 U.S.C. § 1746; see also Fed. R. Evid. 902(10). Under section 1746, unsworn declarations must to be in writing, signed, dated, and made "in substantially the following form: . . . 'I declare (or certify, verify or state), under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.'" § 1746(2). Courts construing the statute consider the requirements that an unsworn declaration be (1) avowed to be "true and correct" and (2) made "under penalty of perjury" to be independent elements. See, e.g., In re World Trade Ctr.