Refaie v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Section 45.032, which was amended in 2018, included the removal of the sixty-day window of time during which the clerk of court is required to hold the surplus of funds pending claims by subordinate lienholders. Ch. 2018-71, § 3, Laws of Fla.

We first turn to section 45.032(1)(c), which provides, " ‘Surplus funds’ or ‘surplus’ means the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements." Section 45.031(7)(b) provides:

Disbursements of proceeds.—

....

CERTIFICATE OF DISBURSEMENTS

The undersigned clerk of the court certifies that he or she disbursed the proceeds received from the sale of the property as provided in the order or final judgment to the persons and in the amounts as follows:

....