Moore v. Moore
[…] As below, the parties' specific dispute before this court focuses on whether the quitclaim deed effectively transferred the property from Jeanette to Teri, such that the delivery requirement was satisfied, notwithstanding its incomplete plat map reference and the purported decision by the recorder's office to reject/unrecord the deed.

The transfer of an interest in real property is subject to Nevada's statute of frauds, which generally requires a conveyance of real property to be set forth in a properly executed written instrument. See NRS 111.205(1) (generally providing that "[n]o estate or interest in lands . . . shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared . . . unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing"); Occhiuto v. Occhiuto, 97 Nev. 143, 147, 625 P.2d 568, 570 (1981) (stating the same).