Rainbow Health Care Center, Inc. v. Crutcher
[…] The agreement provides that the arbitration provisions are governed by the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA").

Rainbow has been told by the Oklahoma State Department of Health ("OSDH") that its arbitration provision violates Oklahoma's Nursing Home Care Act. Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1900.1 et. seq. Section 1-1939(E) of the Act provides that a nursing home resident can not waive his or her right to a jury trial in an action brought pursuant to the Act. OSDH claims Rainbow's arbitration agreement amounts to a waiver of residents' right to a jury trial in violation of § 1-1939(E). OSDH has threatened to revoke Rainbow's license to operate its nursing home unless Rainbow removes the arbitration provision from its resident admission agreements.

"Any party to an action brought under this section shall be entitled to a trial by jury and any waiver of the right to a trial by a jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to the commencement of an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect." Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1939(E).

Rainbow filed the instant lawsuit on April 3, 2007, seeking a declaration that § 1-1939 is preempted by the FAA and an injunction permanently enjoining OSDH from enforcing § 1-1939 against Rainbow.