Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc. v. Deal
[…] The Arbitration Agreement contains a provision stating that "each party agrees to bear [its] own attorney fees and costs." Doc. 4-2. In their Complaint in the State Court Action, Defendants bring a claim for violation of the UPA (Count V). Doc. 405 at ¶¶ 63-67. The UPA mandates that a prevailing plaintiff on an UPA claim be awarded attorney's fees and costs. NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(C) ("The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails.").