Raichlin v. State
[…] However, prior to disclosing information to a governmental body concerning the allegedly improper action, "an employee shall have made a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [b]). "[A]n employee who acts pursuant to [Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (b)] shall be deemed to have disclosed information to a governmental body under [Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a)]" (id.).