Raichlin v. State
[…] "[A]n employee who acts pursuant to [Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (b)] shall be deemed to have disclosed information to a governmental body under [Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) (a)]" (id.).

At the time claimant was terminated (and with an exception not relevant in the circumstances of this case), the appropriate appointing authority to whom claimant should have directed her complaints was the Director of the BDDSOO. Mental Hygiene § 13.21 (former [a]) provided that "the director of a school shall have the power . . . to appoint and remove in accordance with law and applicable rules of the state civil service commission such officers and employees of the facility of which he or she is director as are necessary for its efficient administration" (see also Civil Service § 2 [9] which defines "appointing authority" as "the officer, commission or body having the power of appointment to subordinate positions").