Powell v. State
[…] The officers then drew Evans' arms upward with a chain secured to the bars of a cell, and he remained in that position for thirty to forty-five minutes. A similar incident involving Lambert Gavin, a juvenile inmate of the jail, gave rise to informations charging appellants with aggravated child abuse and malpractice by a jailer. Appellants unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the informations in both cases, contending that section 950.09 is unconstitutional because the statute is so vague and indefinite that it fails to convey a sufficient warning as to the type conduct prohibited.

Section 950.09, first enacted in 1832, defines malpractice by a jailer as follows:
If any jailer shall, by too great duress of imprisonment or otherwise, make or induce a prisoner to disclose and give evidence against some other person, or be guilty of willful inhumanity and oppression to any prisoner under his care and custody, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree punishable as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083.
The factual context underlying the charge in this case implicates only the emphasized portion of the statute; therefore, we limit our consideration to the constitutional validity of the offense so defined.