Hershkowitz v. State
[…] He argues that the statute is unconstitutional. We reject that argument and adopt the reasoning and analysis outlined by the Fourth District in Barr v. State, 731 So.2d 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999), and reiterated and further supported in Bradford v. State, 740 So.2d 569 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). We conclude that section 817.234(8) is not an impermissible burden on the right to commercial free speech, nor is that section unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, or violative of equal protection.

Section 817.234(8) provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in his or her individual capacity or in his or her capacity as a public or private employee, or for any firm, corporation, partnership, or association, to solicit any business in or about city receiving hospitals, city and county receiving hospitals, county hospitals, justice courts, or municipal courts; in any public institution; in any public place; upon any public street or highway; in or about private hospitals, sanitariums, or any private institution; or upon private property of any character whatsoever for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits required by § 627.736. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.

Both Bradford and Barr applied the four-part test espoused in Central Hudson Gas Electric Corp. v. Public Service Comm'n of NY, 447 U.S. 557 (1980), to determine whether this statute as applied violated the defendant's First Amendment protections.