POSR v. KILLACKEY
[…] Because Posr makes no allegation that he properly presented an application to film the proceedings or that the application was ever denied — let alone denied for a reason that would violate the New York State Constitution — claim 4 must be dismissed. Posr has leave to re-plead this claim to the extent he can make factual allegations that would show a violation of the State Constitution.

3. Claim 7: Civil Rights Law § 12

New York Civil Rights Law § 12 provides, in relevant part:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury, and is entitled to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.

In his Claim 7, Posr asserts that Killackey violated this section, "by pretending, on the accusatory instrument, that the presiding judge told plaintiff not to bring a camera into the courtroom."