POSR v. KILLACKEY
[…] A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Although Posr does not cite it, section 51 of the Civil Rights Law provides a civil cause of action to enforce this prohibition by permitting suit against anyone who for advertising or trade purposes uses a name, portrait, picture or voice without that person's written permission. Section 51 also allows for "exemplary damages" if the defendant knowingly used a person's name, portrait, picture or voice "in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty."

Posr's invocation of Section 50 is a mystery as he alleges no facts that implicate either section 50 or 51. Specifically, Posr does not allege that Killackey used Posr's name, portrait, picture or voice, for the purposes of advertising or trade, without having obtained Posr's written consent.