Porter v. State
[…] The State responds that Petitioner has not demonstrated that trial counsel rendered deficient performance as to any of Petitioner's claims, and he has not shown any prejudice.

Petitioner raised other issues in his post-conviction petition and amended petition. We address only those issues raised on appeal.

The right to the effective assistance of counsel is safeguarded by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Tennessee; therefore, it is cognizable under the Post-Conviction Relief Act. U.S. Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9; T.C.A. § 40-30-103 ("Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States."). A petitioner alleging the ineffective assistance of counsel "shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence." T.C.A. § 40-30-110(f); Dellinger v. State, 279 S.W.3d 282, 291 (Tenn. 2009).