Keene v. State
[…] We have recognized that "section 40-30-106(g) seeks to prevent post-conviction proceedings from being used as a substitute for direct review and appeal. Essentially, a defendant may not withhold constitutional claims at trial for later litigation in post-conviction proceedings." Woodard v. State, No. M2022-00162-CCA-R3-PC, 2022 WL 4932885, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 4, 2022), no perm. app. filed; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived."); Brown v. State, 489 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1972) ("Our procedure does not permit one the practice of deliberately withholding the timely assertion of his Constitutional rights upon his trial, to save them back for postconviction attack in the event of a conviction.").