Polite v. State
[…] Both statutes address assaults on school board employees. The new statute requires that in order to be convicted the person charged with the violation must know that the victim was a school board employee. The petition did not refer to the new statute and did not allege that appellant knew the victim was a school board employee.

Section 231.06, Florida Statutes (1995), states that "[W]henever any student . . . commits an assault or battery upon any . . . employee of a school district . . . the offense for which the person is charged shall be classified. . . ."
Section 784.081, Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

Whenever a person is charged with committing an assault or aggravated assault or battery or aggravated battery upon any . . . employee of . . . any . . . entity of the state system of education . . . when the person committing the offense knows or has reason to know the identity or position or employment of the victim, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified. . . .

(Emphasis added).

* * *

The state does concede that the petition does not allege that appellant knew the victim was a school board employee, an element of the new statute. We therefore remand for the offense to be reclassified as simple assault.

(Emphasis added).