Polite v. State
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2508 (2005) ("a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103 (2005) ("a person known by him to be a law enforcement officer"); Cal.Penal Code § 148.10 (West 2005) ("knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167c (2005) (assault of officer in preventing officer from performing duties) ("reasonably identifiable police officer"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/31-1 (2005) ("one known to the person to be a peace officer"); Iowa Code § 719.1 (2005) ("anyone known by the person to be a peace officer"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 520.090 (West 2005) ("a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority"); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:108(A) (2005) ("when the offender knows or has reason to know that the person arresting . . . is acting in his official capacity"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.81d (West 2005); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150 (2005); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:2 (2005); Or. Rev.