Polite v. State
[…] (4) Any person who, in the course of unlawfully leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash in violation of s. 316.027 or s. 316.061, having knowledge of an order to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully refuses or fails to stop in compliance with such an order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully flees in an attempt to elude such officer. . . .

(Emphasis added). See Creed v. State, 886 So.2d 301 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).

Section 812.015(6), Florida Statutes (2005), in pertinent part, provides:

An individual who, while committing or after committing theft of property, transit fare evasion, or trespass, resists the reasonable effort of a law enforcement officer . . . to recover the property or cause the individual to pay the proper transit fare or vacate the transit facility which the law enforcement officer . . . had probable cause to believe the individual had concealed or removed from its place of display or elsewhere or perpetrated a transit fare evasion or trespass commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless the individual did not know, or did not have reason to know, that the person seeking to recover the property was a law enforcement officer. . . .

(Emphasis added). See Lane v. State, 867 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (state must prove that the defendant knew or had reason to know that person the defendant resisted was merchant).

Alaska Stat. § 11.56.700 (2005) ("knowing that a peace officer is making an arrest"); Ariz. Rev. Stat.