Polite v. State
[…] Polite, 934 So.2d at 497. The likelihood that there is not only grave doubt about this conclusion but that the direct contrary is true was called to the panel's attention by two other members of the Court who reviewed the case on the state's motion for en banc consideration. The present opinion, whatever else it may be, is an example of the value of a multi-member court, each of whom takes appropriate responsibility for all of the court's opinions.

The defendant appeals from a conviction and sentence for resisting an officer with violence under section 843.01, Florida Statutes (2002), which makes it a felony to "knowingly and willfully resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer." The primary issue at the trial, presented by disputed evidence on the question, was whether, in forcibly resisting arrest by the victim, Officer Munoz, who was in plain clothes and undercover, the defendant actually knew or should have known that he was indeed a police officer.