Polite v. State
[…] On appeal, Polite again argues that the trial court erred in overruling his objections to the state's arguments and in refusing to give an instruction to the effect that the state must prove that the defendant knew that Munoz was an officer. We disagree upon the holding that knowledge of the victim's status is not an element of the offense of resisting an officer with violence. Therefore, neither the state's arguments nor the trial judge's rulings were incorrect.

In resolving the present issue of the proper interpretation of section 843.01, the starting point, as always, is the statute itself. It provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

And, as was said in State v. Giorgetti, 868 So.2d 512, 515 (Fla. 2004):

[T]he Legislature generally has broad authority to determine any requirement for intent or knowledge in the definition of a crime.