Polite v. State
[…] Daniels, 220 Neb. 480, 370 N.W.2d 179 (1985); see also Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A, § 751-A(2) (2005) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was not a law enforcement officer"). We (of course) agree with these decisions. But see, e.g., California v. Woods, No. D040160, 2003 WL 21783835 (Cal.Ct.App. Aug. 4, 2003) (unpublished opinion); Phillips v. Georgia, 267 Ga.App. 733, 601 S.E.2d 147 (2004); Stack v. Indiana, 534 N.E.2d 253, 255 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989).

Section 316.1935, Florida Statutes (2005) states, in pertinent part:

(1) It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer. . . .

(2) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree. . . .

(3) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated. . . .

(4) Any person who, in the course of unlawfully leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash in violation of s. 316.027 or s. 316.061, having knowledge of an order to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully refuses or fails to stop in compliance with such an order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully flees in an attempt to elude such officer. . . .

(Emphasis added). See Creed v. State, 886 So.2d 301 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).

Section 812.015(6), Florida Statutes (2005), in pertinent part, provides: