Polite v. State
[…] (Emphasis added). See Lane v. State, 867 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (state must prove that the defendant knew or had reason to know that person the defendant resisted was merchant).

Alaska Stat. § 11.56.700 (2005) ("knowing that a peace officer is making an arrest"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2508 (2005) ("a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103 (2005) ("a person known by him to be a law enforcement officer"); Cal.Penal Code § 148.10 (West 2005) ("knew or reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167c (2005) (assault of officer in preventing officer from performing duties) ("reasonably identifiable police officer"); 720 Ill. Comp.