Polite v. State
[…] Stat. (2005) (fleeing or eluding officer); § 812.015(6), Fla. Stat. (2005) (resisting officer's recovery of merchant's property). Similarly, many statutes in other jurisdictions expressly provide that the defendant must have knowledge, reason to know or a reasonable belief that the victim is an officer. On the other hand when, like section 843.01, that language is not present, several courts have held that knowledge of the victim's status is not an element. See Feola; Jackson v. Delaware, 734 A.2d 641 (Del. 1999) (unpublished); Powell v. Mississippi, 806 So.2d 1069 (Miss. 2001); Montana v. Gopher, 194 Mont. 227, 633 P.2d 1195 (1981); Nebraska v. Daniels, 220 Neb. 480, 370 N.W.2d 179 (1985); see also Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A, § 751-A(2) (2005) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was not a law enforcement officer"). We (of course) agree with these decisions. But see, e.g., California v. Woods, No. D040160, 2003 WL 21783835 (Cal.Ct.App. Aug. 4, 2003) (unpublished opinion); Phillips v. Georgia, 267 Ga.App. 733, 601 S.E.2d 147 (2004); Stack v. Indiana, 534 N.E.2d 253, 255 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989).