Plue v. State
[…] This paperwork included Plue's driver's license, registration, insurance information, and specialized driving privileges paperwork, as well as Plue's passenger's driver's license. Officer Shoppell's review included reading those multi-page documents and verifying the information electronically.

[¶16] Although Plue seems to suggest that the police stop was pretextual, Officer Shoppell testified that he observed Plue commit two infractions before the officer launched the stop: failure to come to a complete stop and having an opaque license plate, both Class C infractions. Ind. Code §§ 9-21-8-32, -18.1-4-4(b)(3). These traffic infractions provided reasonable suspicion for Officer Shoppell to initiate the stop. See Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3(a) (authorizing a law enforcement officer who "believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction . . . may detain that person for a time sufficient to" inform the person of the allegation and obtain either the person's name, address, and date of birth or driver's license and allow the person to execute a notice to appear); Shorter v.