McKinney v. State
[…] Trooper Chol noticed that, when McKinney applied the brakes, the rear brake light lit up with an amber or white color instead of the statutorily-required red color. Later examination revealed that the plastic brake light cover had been broken and that the light had been covered with red colored tape. Trooper Chol followed the truck in his patrol car and observed the truck drive across the "gore point line" as it exited the highway. Tr. Vol. II p. 189. This too was a traffic infraction. Trooper Chol activated his emergency lights and pulled the truck over.

Indiana Code Section 9-19-6-17(a) provides:

A motor vehicle may be equipped, and when required under this chapter must be equipped, with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle that:

(1) displays only a red light, visible from a distance of not less than one hundred (100) feet to the rear in normal sunlight;

(2) will be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake; and

(3) may be incorporated with at least one (1) other rear lamp.

Trooper Chol testified that the gore point line is "the triangle line that divides the exit ramp from the main" road. Id.

[4] Trooper Chol approached the truck and observed McKinney in the driver's seat and Tara Strahl in the passenger's seat.