Petersen v. Mayo
[…] It charged that the petitioner "did unlawfully and feloniously, verbally and maliciously threaten to accuse Iwan Bonk of an offense, to-wit: unlawfully taking the sum of $20,000 in Canadian money out of the Dominion of Canada and into the United States of America". The information did not stop there, but it further charged that the petitioner "verbally and maliciously threaten[ed] to cause the deportation of the said Iwan Bonk from the United States of America to the Dominion of Canada, with intent thereby to extort money," etc.

Under F.S. § 836.05, F.S.A., threats to accuse a person of an offense, or to do him an injury to his person or property may not be a crime unless the same is done "with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act against his will". The information specifically alleged that the threat to cause deportation was made maliciously with the intent to extort money.