Petersen v. Mayo
[…] The petitioner argues that with reference to the laws of Canada concerning transferring of Canadian money, F.S. § 92.032, F.S.A. applies and should have been complied with. Even if the question of evidence was a proper question to be considered in a habeas corpus proceeding, F.S. § 92.032, F.S.A. was not applicable and F.S. § 92.02, F.S.A. was applicable. It appears that F.S. § 92.02, F.S.A. was fully complied with.

The real question in this case is whether or not the information charged any crime or offense denounced by F.S. § 836.05, F.S.A., which is as follows:

"Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person or property of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act against his will, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding ten years."

The petitioner contends that the information does not charge a crime or an offense against the laws of the State of Florida because the information shows that the threat, if any, was to accuse the petitioner of a crime or offense denounced by the laws of Canada, and a crime or offense against the laws of Canada could not be made the basis of a prosecution in Florida under the provisions of F.S. § 836.05, F.S.A.

The quoted section is divided into several parts and a malicious threat to accuse another of any crime or offense is only one part of the section. If that part of the Section was deleted, then it would read as follows:

"Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, * * maliciously threatens an injury to the person or property of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act against his will, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding ten years." (Emphasis supplied.)

The information does not allege that the threat was made in Canada but that the threat was made in Lee County, Florida.