Pequeno v. Seminole Cnty. Ga.
[…] In addition to driving under the influence and without a license, Defendants argue that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction. (Doc. 28-3 at 4-5). Whether there was probable cause for an obstruction charge is highly questionable. As there was clearly probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on other charges, the Court does not consider Defendants' argument with regard to obstruction.

First, Defendants Carr and Henry had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for driving under the influence of alcohol. Under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a), "[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." Here, Plaintiff's girlfriend had reported that Plaintiff had been drinking, and Defendant Carr reported that he smelled an odor of alcohol on Plaintiff's breath. (Doc. 28-2 ¶ 1; Doc. 28-1 at 4).