Pequeno v. Seminole Cnty. Ga.
[…] Day, 237 Ga.App. 771, 516 S.E.2d 822, 824 (1999)), aff'd, 649 F. App'x 698 (11th Cir. 2016) (per curiam). Furthermore, even Plaintiff admits that Defendants Carr and Henry had a basis to arrest him for drunk driving and driving without a valid driver's license. (Doc. 28-2 ¶ 31; Doc. 31 at 73:3-12). Thus, Defendants Carr and Henry had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for driving under the influence under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a).

Moreover, Defendants Carr and Henry had at least arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for driving without a valid driver's license. O.C.G.A. § 40-5-121 makes it illegal to "drive[ ] a motor vehicle on any public highway . . . without being licensed . . . or at a time when his or her privilege to so drive is suspended, disqualified, or revoked." During the stop, Defendants Carr and Henry discovered that Plaintiff did not have an active driver's license, a fact Plaintiff admitted to during his deposition. (Doc. 31 at 72:22-73:8); see, e.g., McKally v.