People v. Miller
[…] The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:

* * *
Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial. [MCL 330.2044(1)(b); MSA 14.800(1044)(1)(b).]

The Mental Health Code further provides that if charges are so dismissed "and if the crime charged was punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment, the prosecutor may at any time petition the court for permission to again file charges."

MCL 330.2044(3); MSA 14.800(1044)(3).
Subsection 1044(3) further provides:

In the case of other charges dismissed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the prosecutor may, within that period of time after the charges were dismissed equal to 1/3 of the maximum sentence that the defendant could receive on the charges, petition the court for permission to again file charges.

The defendant, Willie Albert Miller, was charged with first-degree criminal sexual conduct.