People v. Miller
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the decision of the trial court, holding that § 1044(1)(b) required the dismissal of pending criminal charges against a defendant after a total of fifteen months of incompetency. Because the defendant was incompetent at the time he moved for dismissal, the court ordered that the charges be dismissed. Leave to appeal was granted, 437 Mich. 1036 (1991).

II

MCL 330.2044; MSA 14.800(1044) provides:

(1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:

(a) When the prosecutor notifies the court of his intention not to prosecute the case; or

(b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial.

(2) When charges are dismissed pursuant to sub-section (1), the same charges, or other charges arising from the transaction which gave rise to the dismissed charges, shall not subsequently be filed against the defendant, except as provided in this section.

(3) If the charges were dismissed pursuant to subsection (1)(b) and if the crime charged was punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment, the prosecutor may at any time petition the court for permission to again file charges. In the case of other charges dismissed pursuant to (1)(b), the prosecutor may, within that period of time after the charges were dismissed equal to 1/3 of the maximum sentence that the defendant could receive on the charges, petition the court for permission to again file charges.

(4) The court shall grant permission to again file charges if after a hearing it determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial. Prior to the hearing, the court may order the defendant to be examined by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or other qualified person as an outpatient, but may not commit the defendant to the center or any other facility for the examination.

Section 1044(1)(b) is the procedural vehicle for enforcing a defendant's right not to be confined solely because of incompetency.