People v. Bowman
[…] Since in this case more than 15 months had passed between the original determination of incompetence on March 2, 1981, and September 1, 1982, the date on which defendant was finally adjudicated competent to stand trial, the charges against this defendant should have been dismissed.

We find it unnecessary to decide whether the findings of incompetence in the federal court and in the Lapeer County Circuit Court also require dismissal of the charges against defendant in this case. However, the language in § 1020 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.2020; MSA 14.800(1020), that "a defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial" suggests to us that the presumption is renewed with the institution of each charge against the defendant. We would find that a period of incompetence in one criminal proceeding could not be continued over into a different proceeding.