People v. Lowe
[…] Penal Law § 125.10 provides, "A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." "Criminal negligence", with respect to a certain result, is defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (4) as the failure "to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."