People v. Lowe
[…] After returning to the stoop, he observed two police officers at the corner on motor patrol. Defendant ran over and summoned them to the scene. When questioned by the officers, defendant denied witnessing the shooting, a denial which he was to repeat twice more to detectives at the scene and later at the precinct.

The statutory definition of criminally negligent homicide involves an interplay of two provisions. Penal Law § 125.10 provides, "A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." Penal Law § 15.05 (4) provides that "[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." As the Court of Appeals has made clear, however, "the carelessness required for criminal negligence is appreciably more serious than that for ordinary civil negligence, and that the carelessness must be such that its seriousness would be apparent to anyone who shares the community's general