Commonwealth v. Rinehart
[…] Rinehart did not dispute the fact that he had been convicted, but testified that he was driving with a suspended license because he had to take his son to the hospital. On the basis of this testimony, the trial court concluded that Rinehart's driving with a suspended license was "non-volitional and therefore outside the scope of the statute prohibiting operating a motor vehicle . . . while his operating privileges were suspended. . . ." The trial court thus sustained Rinehart's appeal and reinstated his operating privileges.

Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:

Any person whose operating privilege has been recalled, cancelled or revoked by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judicial procedure).

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Albert S. Rinehart (No. S.A. 498, filed November 20, 1985), slip op. at 1.

On appeal to this court, DOT contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in permitting Rinehart to collaterally attack his conviction. We agree.