Pearlman v. City of Fort Worth
[…] See Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 486-87, 114 S.Ct. 2364, 129 L.Ed.2d 383 (1994); Randell v. Johnson, 227 F.3d 300 (5th Cir. 2000). The day after the district court issued its judgment, however, a Texas state court granted McClesky's motion to withdraw her guilty plea and the prosecutor's motion to dismiss the case, and thus the Heck bar no longer applies.

See TEX. PEN. CODE § 38.15(a)(1) ("[A] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.").

We likewise affirm the grant of summary judgment for McClesky on the excessive force claim. Pearlman admits that she fought back against Officer McClesky as if he were a kidnapper, and thus McClesky necessarily had to use substantial force to restrain her.