Lopez v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Stephanie. Plaintiff Lopez further interfered with Deputy Salazar's duties, while she remained in the room, by interrupting his interview with Stephanie. By making it virtually impossible for Deputy Salazar to interview the various parties to the event, thus compromising his investigation and Deputy Salazar's duty to conduct an investigation, Plaintiff Lopez was in violation of the Texas Penal Code, § 38.15 Interference With Public Duties: "(a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law . . ."

. . . What can be said was Deputy Salazar is the deputy who responded to the call and had the responsibility to render some sanity to the chaos.