Patenaude v. Orgain, LLC
[…] Id. at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2020). Therefore, Plaintiff's Chapter 93A claim fails without a plausible allegation of a deceptive act or practice that materially mislead consumers. See Int'l Harvester Co. , 104 F.T.C. at 949 (finding a deceptive act requires consumers to be materially mislead).

Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91

Next, Plaintiff asserts that "Defendant's labeling, advertising, promotion, and marketing of its Products are untrue, deceptive, and misleading, in violation of Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91." Sec. Am. Compl. ¶135. Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91 provides in relevant part that an advertisement which "contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading, shall be punished." Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91. Therefore, to state a claim under Mass. Gen. L. c. 266, § 91, a Plaintiff must plausibly allege that an advertisement was misleading or deceptive. See Blake v. Pro.