Bernstein v. Conopco, Inc.
[…] In re Medtronic, Inc., Sprint Fidelis Leads Prod. Liab. Litig., 623 F.3d 1200, 1204 (8th Cir. 2010) (quoting Riley v. Cordis Corp., 625 F.Supp.2d 769, 777 (D. Minn. 2009)). In other words, Plaintiff's allegations must state a claim both for a violation of state law and for a violation of the FDCA. Because the court has determined that Plaintiff has not stated a claim for a violation of Chapter 93A, it need not reach the question of whether the Product label violates the FDCA, as Plaintiff contends.

Plaintiff's Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91 and unjust enrichment claims fare no better than her Chapter 93A claim. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91, it is unlawful for any person to publish within the Commonwealth an advertisement which “contains any assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91. Because Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege that the label of the Product is untrue, deceptive, or misleading, Plaintiff's Chapter 266 claim fails for the same reasons as her Chapter 93A claim.