Parks v. State
[…] Appellant's "conviction or sentence may not be reversed absent an express finding that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court." § 924.051(7), Fla. Stat. We find no error here and agree with the State that the $100 minimum cost for the state attorney is mandatory under § 938.27(8) and need not be requested by the State.

Statutory interpretation "begin[s] with the actual language used in the statute." Williams, 186 So.3d at 991 (alteration in original) (quoting Raymond James Fin. Services, Inc. v. Phillips, 126 So.3d 186, 190 (Fla. 2013)). In this case, Appellant begins with § 938.27(1), which provides in part:

In all criminal and violation-of-probation or communitycontrol cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies, by fire departments for arson investigations, and by investigations of the Department of Financial Services or the Office of Financial Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, if requested by such agencies. The court shall include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person.

The first sentence of subsection (1) includes "investigative costs incurred by [various agencies]" under the umbrella of "costs of prosecution." It conditions liability for "such agenc[y]" investigative costs on the existence of a request. Id. See also Richards v.