Jenkins v. State
[…] Consistent with Bartolone and our prior precedent, we reverse the $200 cost of prosecution in both cases and remand for the trial court to impose a $100 cost of prosecution in accordance with section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2020), or to impose additional costs if sufficient findings are made.

2. Cost of Investigation

Section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that in all criminal cases "convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies ... if requested by such agencies." "There is no statutory minimum for an award of investigative costs." Icon , 322 So. 3d at 119. "This award must simply ‘be supported by competent substantial evidence.’ " Id. (quoting Negron v.