Owens v. CEVA Logistics/TNT
[…] Under Texas law, a departing employee is generally not entitled to be paid the cash value of his accrued but unused paid-vacation time unless the employer's policy provides such a benefit. See 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 821.25(a) ("For purposes of § 61.001(7)(B) of the [Texas Labor Code], vacation pay and sick leave pay are payable to an employee upon separation from employment only if a written agreement with the employer or a written policy of the employer specifically provides for payment."); TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 61.001(7)(B) (West 2006) ("'Wages' means compensation owed by an employer for vacation pay . . . owed to an employee under a written agreement with the employer or under a written policy of the employer.").

The record contains no evidence that CEVA had a policy to pay departing employees for unused accrued vacation time. Owens refers to his "job offer letter," which he did not include in his submissions, in arguing that he was entitled to vacation time as a CEVA employee.