Ornelas v. Tapestry, Inc.
[…] Thus, defendant's motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's fifth and sixth claims is Granted.

3. Claims One and Two-Liquidated Damages Under Section 1194.2

As part of plaintiff's claims for unpaid wages and failure to pay minimum wage, plaintiff is seeking liquidated damages for the alleged violations pursuant to California Labor Code Section 1194.2. Section 1194.2(b) provides that “if the employer demonstrates . . . that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court . . . may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages. . . .” This order has established that the law concerning defendant's obligation to compensate plaintiff for time in the security screening was unsettled during plaintiff's employment.