Lawson v. Grubhub, Inc.
[…] However, Lawson lacks constitutional standing to pursue a PAGA claim against Grubhub for minimum wage violations based on off-block time spent waiting for delivery requests.

C. Discretion to Limit PAGA Penalties

Although PAGA “penalties are mandatory, not discretionary, a court may award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case.” Brown v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 651 Fed.Appx. 672, 674 (9th Cir. 2016) (cleaned up); Cal. Labor Code § 2699(e)(2). The court may reduce penalties only when “to do otherwise would result in an award that is unjust, arbitrary and oppressive, or confiscatory.” Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2, 163 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1213 (2008) (“[A] court can only exercise its discretion to award lesser penalties based on the enumerated considerations.”); Cal. Labor Code § 2699(e)(2).