Olea-Serefina v. Garland
[…] Id. at 814 (emphasis added) (quoting California Jury Instructions, Criminal (" CALJIC"), No. 9.36 (7th ed. 2003)).

Cockburn committed his offense in November 1999, which was after the 1999 amendment was enacted in October 1999, but before it took effect. See Cockburn , 135 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 811 n.7 (noting that the prior version of the statute applied in Cockburn's case); see also Cal. Const. art. IV, § 8 (c) (prescribing effective dates of statutes). Cockburn thus construed the prior version of the statute.

Stewart , Thomas , and Cockburn all construed the earlier version of what is now § 273d(a), i.e. , prior to its amendment in 1999. See supra note 3. That amendment added the single word "an" before the word "injury," so that the relevant language now reads: "Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony." See CAL. PENAL CODE § 273d(a). The addition of that article suggests that "an injury" is a distinct noun phrase from "any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment," which in turn indicates that the adjectival phrase "cruel and inhuman corporal" modifies only "punishment" and not "injury."