Olea-Serefina v. Garland
[…] United States v. Ayala-Nicanor , 659 F.3d 744, 752 (9th Cir. 2011).

Section 16 contains a second, "residual clause" that also includes, in the definition of "crime of violence," " ‘any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.’ " Sessions v. Dimaya , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1204, 1211, 200 L.Ed.2d 549 (2018) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) ). However, the Supreme Court has invalidated that residual clause as "impermissibly vague." Id. at 1210.

The relevant language of § 273d(a) imposes criminal punishment on "[a]ny person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition." See CAL. PENAL CODE § 273d(a).