Corro-Barragan v. Holder
[…] Schultz, 303 F.3d 950, 957 (9th Cir.2002), it is “irrelevant whether or not the justification [for the rule] proffered by the [government is] in fact the reason that led to the legislative classification in the first instance.”

We decline Corro's request to create an exception to the plain meaning of § 1229c(b) based on the government's proffered rational basis for the statute in Tovar–Landin, particularly because the rules of statutory construction referenced by the Supreme Court in Russello suggest the opposite result. See Russello, 464 U.S. at 23, 104 S.Ct. 296.Section 1229c(b) is not ambiguous and we presume that Congress acted intentionally in including special rules for brief interruptions in physical presence under § 1229b but excluding those rules from § 1229c. We therefore interpret “physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year” in § 1229c(b) as requiring one year of uninterrupted physical presence in the United States.