O'Hazo v. Sec'y, Dep't of Def.
[…] On May 18, 2022, prior to the conclusion of Plaintiff's appeal as to case number CE20-003, the DCAA filed with the EEOC a notice of related cases and request for order of dismissal of the EEOC's investigation and appeal of case number CE20-003. Exhibit 0. According to the DCAA, Plaintiff's lawsuit in this Court - which Plaintiff filed after the EEOC's denial of reconsideration of the appeal in case number CE20-006 - terminated the EEOC's processing of the appeal of case number CE20-003. Id., DEF001679-DEF001680. See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.409 (“Filing a civil action under § 1614.407 or § 1614.408 shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal”). Accordingly, on September 6, 2022, the EEOC dismissed the appeal of case number CE20-003 based on Plaintiff's filing of the present lawsuit.