Jackson v. Barnhart
[…] (Id. at 6.)

As an initial matter, the Court notes the Magistrate Judge could not consider the argument presented in Plaintiff's Objection because Plaintiff failed to file a response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss. However, the Court will consider the merits of Plaintiff's objection.

A federal employee must exhaust all of her administrative remedies before litigating Title VII discrimination claims in federal court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a); Brown v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 832 (1976). The administrative exhaustion requirement includes 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), which provides:

(a) Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.
(1) An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.
(2) The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission.

The plain language of the administrative regulation at issue provided Plaintiff forty-five (45) days from the alleged discriminatory act — the denial of her request to work from home — to contact an EEO counselor.