North Branford v. Pond
[…] In addition, North Branford renews its argument that the arbitration award violates established public policy, this time under the auspices of § 52-418(a). As previously noted, the arbitration award does not contravene an established, well-articulated public policy. Since the analytical framework for addressing public policy issues under § 52-418 is substantively similar to the analysis provided above, the court need not address this issue further. See, e.g., State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 387, AFL-CIO, 252 Conn. 467, 747 A.2d 480 (2000) (addressing public policy exception under § 52-418(a)(4)).

Finally, North Branford contends that the arbitrators "exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."