North Branford v. Pond
[…] The arbitrators' fact determinations are entitled to deference, even when their award is challenged on public policy grounds. See State v. AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Council 4, Local 2663, 257 Conn. 80, 95, 777 A.2d 169 (2001). North Branford, as the party moving to vacate the arbitration award, has failed to carry its burden of demonstrating that the arbitrators' award clearly violates public policy. Thus, the award should not be vacated on public policy grounds.

Section 52-418(a) provides: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

North Branford argues that the arbitrators engaged in misconduct proscribed by § 52-418(a). In particular, North Branford maintains that the arbitration award failed to conform to the submission of the parties.