North Branford v. Pond
[…] In light of the United States Supreme Court's determination that the federal regulatory scheme adopted, implemented and relied on by North Branford does not require the discharge of a worker who twice tests positive for drugs, the arbitration award reinstating Pond does not contravene a well-defined, dominant public policy as ascertained through legal precedent.

Under 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(2), employees are deemed to have refused a drug test if they "[f]ail to remain at the testing site until the testing process is complete." Under North Branford's drug and alcohol policy, "a refusal to take a test will constitute the equivalent of a positive drug test or an alcohol test of 0.04 or greater.