Burr Road Oprtng. v. New England
[…] Further, the arbitrator's award did not violate public policy by considering mitigating factors. Id., 139. An arbitrator may reasonably consider circumstances including the severity of the misconduct under review. Id. The arbitrator's award does not absolve any employee who eventually reports suspected abuse, rather the arbitrator finds that termination per se is not the appropriate punishment and finds just cause for a one-month suspension without pay and a final warning. Therefore, it is concluded that the arbitrator's decision does not violate public policy.

General Statutes § 17b-451 provides as follows: "[A]ny person paid for caring for a patient in a nursing home facility, any staff person employed by a nursing home facility . . . and any licensed practical nurse . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any elderly person has been abused, neglected, exploited or abandoned, or is in a condition which is the result of such abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment, or is need of protective services, shall, not later than seventy-two hours after such suspicion or belief arose, report such information or cause a report to be made in any reasonable manner to the Commissioner of Social Services or to the person or persons designated by the commissioner to receive such reports. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report within the prescribed time period shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, except that, if such person intentionally fails to make such report within the prescribed time period, such person shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor for the first offense and a class A misdemeanor for any subsequent offense."
General Statutes § 19a-550 provides the patient's bill of rights for "any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital." The facility shall provide that such patient is "free from mental and physical abuse . . ."

IV. GENERAL STATUTES § 52-418(a)