Burr Road Oprtng. v. New England
[…] Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report within the prescribed time period shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, except that, if such person intentionally fails to make such report within the prescribed time period, such person shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor for the first offense and a class A misdemeanor for any subsequent offense."
General Statutes § 19a-550 provides the patient's bill of rights for "any person admitted as a patient to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital." The facility shall provide that such patient is "free from mental and physical abuse . . ."

IV. GENERAL STATUTES § 52-418(a)